Is a 66°C melting point silicone resin wax. It combines the physical and chemical characteristics of silicone wax with silicone resin such as improved non transfer.
- Appearance: White to off-white large flakes
- The recommended levels are dependent on the application but can be as low as 2% for structuring an emulsion and as high as 20% for a lipstick
- INCI Name: C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane
- Semi-occlusive material
- Rheology and texture modifier in oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and also anhydrous gels.
- Structuring agent for sticks, especially lipsticks.
- Can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products such as color cosmetics, skin care, sun care and hair care
- Rheology and texture modifier
- Structuring agent
- Broad compatibility with organic and silicone materials
- Good compatibility with fragrances
- Increases non transfer property in lipsticks
- Improves coverage, color uniformity and intensity in color cosmetic applications