What are the benefits of jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a cold pressed array of wax esters derived from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis; which has a beautiful natural golden color and a slightly nutty odor to it. Jojoba oils have excellent beneficial effects on the skin, it acts as a moisturizer and an emollient agent thus, improving skin elasticity and suppleness. For hair care applications, it is beneficial for soothing the scalp, repairing breakage and controlling dandruff.
Jojoba oil is not a typical vegetal triglyceride oil, but rather an array of wax esters.
While jojoba oil has unique and beneficial cosmetic properties. Its utility has been broadened significantly by using it as the base material for the creation of a new family of jojoba esters.
These jojoba esters have demonstrated its capabilities to improve cosmetic, functional and structural properties for a broad array of personal care products.
Floraesters® 20: COSMOS approved multifunctional & oxidatively stable emollient
Floraesters® 20 are interesterified jojoba oil and jojoba wax derived from jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis). It’s a soft and creamy paste with a break point that is slightly above skin temperature. Due to their derivation from a wax ester, the use of jojoba esters is also allowed for ‘oil-free’ claims.
Because of their occlusivity and unique jojoba origin, they provide multiple benefits to the skin such as increased skin smoothness and firmness, increased skin hydration and skin barrier repairing and protection, all while providing a non-greasy jojoba-emolliency with a luxurious feel to the skin. They have also been shown to reduce skin redness (associated with irritation) and barrier dysfunction (increased TEWL) caused by irritants and sensitizers that consumers are exposed to everyday.
One of the most unique attributes of this odorless and colorless emollient is its extended oxidative stability, compared to similar cosmetic ingredients. Its non-comedogenic, hypo-allergenic, non-irritating. It can contribute emolliency to highly pigmented products such as lipsticks and mascara and moreover, combinations of jojoba esters can act as substitutes for castor oil in lipsticks, while improving different lipstick attributes such as slip, gloss, matte, payout and coverage.
Floraesters® 20 is a member of the Floraesters family which includes Floraesters® 15, 30, 60 and 70. The Floraesters family have different melting points and texture ranging from liquid to soft paste to solid and thus it offers the flexibility of product texture and feel with one INCI name (i.e., jojoba esters), while providing a variety of skin care benefits. They offer the ability to customize the aesthetics of stick products without sacrificing payout. They can be utilized within emulsion systems to provide body and skin care benefits, and within anhydrous formulas to achieve the desired hardness, payout, and shine / matte finish.
Floraesters® are ideal for a multitude of skin care, hair care, or color cosmetic applications.
|Typical properties||Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba|
|Appearance||Soft, creamy paste|
|Composition by INCI Name||
*According to OECD
- Creams & Lotions
- Barrier Creams
- Lip Care
- Foundations, CC & BB Creams
- Shaving Creams
- Diaper Rash Creams
- Anhydrous products
- Stick formulations
- Hair care products
Request more information
Floraesters® 20 benefits:
- High oxidative stability
- Low color and odor
- COSMOS approved
Skin Care Benefits
- Improves skin barrier recovery**
- Provides skin barrier protection**
- Improves skin hydration
- Reduces appearance of skin redness and erythema
- Increases skin smoothness
- Increases slip/glide
- Luxurious skin feels
- Non-greasy emollience
- Highly occlusive
Hair Care Benefits
- Conditioning agent
- Fragrance fixative
- Moisturizing agent
- Tackiness reducer
- Moisturization agent
- Tackiness reducer
- Moisturizing agent
- UV filter solvency
* According to OECD
** Cargill has not tested Floraesters® 20 in final OTC drug formulations. Compliance with FDA regulations is the responsibility of the customer