What are the benefits of jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a cold pressed array of wax esters derived from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis; which has a beautiful natural golden color and a slightly nutty odor to it. Jojoba oils have excellent beneficial effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent, improving the elasticity and suppleness of the skin. For hair care, it is beneficial for soothing the scalp, repairing breakage and controlling dandruff. Jojoba oil is not a typical vegetal triglyceride oil, but rather an array of wax esters.
While jojoba oil has unique and beneficial cosmetic properties. Its utility has been broadened significantly by using it as the base material for the creation of a new family of jojoba esters.
These jojoba esters have demonstrated its capabilities to improve cosmetic, functional and structural properties for a broad array of personal care products.
Floraesters® IPJ: Emollient and pigment wetter with a unique cushiony feel to the skin
Floraesters® IPJ is a low viscosity, jojoba-derived dry, emollient blend of isopropyl jojoba esters and jojoba alcohol. It provides a unique light, cushiony feel to the skin during application without leaving an oily residue.
It has superior pigment wetting properties, thus enables higher pigment loading, and provides excellent pigment dispersion stability. Floraesters® IPJ is extraordinary as a binder in pressed powders. Pressed powders with this dry emollient glide on easily and evenly resulting to a velvety-smooth skin.
It also has excellent slip and spreading properties, along with medium absorption and glossy/shinning effects. It provides moisturization while increasing consumer preference.
In hair care formulations it has been shown to increase hair shine, reduce resistance to wet and dry combing and provide protection from heat.
This multifunctional emollient enhances the stability of the formulation and reduces color and odor alternations over time. The lubricity and solvency of Floraesters® IPJ, at low-usage levels, makes this product ideal for cosmetic and personal care formulations.
|Typical properties||Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba|
Isopropyl Jojobate, Jojoba Alcohol, Jojoba Esters
|Appearance||Liquid at or above 25°C|
|Composition by INCI Name||
*According to OECD
- Lip care
- Skin care
- Hair care
- Sun care
- Baby care
- Pressed powders
- Cleansing oils
- BB creams
- Anhydrous products
Request more information
Floraesters® IPJ general benefits:
- Superior pigment wetting
- Improved pigment payout
- Excellent binder
- Improved lipstick payout
- Contribution of emolliency in highly pigmented cosmetic systems
- Light, cushiony skin feel
- Dry emollient
- Non-greasy emolliency
- High spread and slip
- Oxidative stable
- Low odor
* According to OECD