×
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba : Multifunctional Emollient banner image
Home Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba
Back to previous

Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba : Multifunctional Emollient

Jojoba oil derived emollient with Film Forming propriety

Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is a multifunctional ingredient comprised of hydrolyzed jojoba esters. Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba has film forming properties that are suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products. Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba improves water resistance and extends residence time of actives on skin and hair.

Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is derived from jojoba oil, a unique botanical source of liquid wax esters.

Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba enhances skin barrier function and improves the manageability of hair. Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and personal care categories including skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care, and color cosmetics.

Characteristics:

Typical properties Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba
INCI Name

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters (and) Jojoba Esters (and) Water (Aqua)

Appearance Firm paste
Composition by INCI Name
  • Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters: 75-85%
  • Jojoba Esters: 8-15%
  • Water: 7-10%
Cosmos Approved Yes
Degradable Yes

 

 

Applications:

Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is a high-efficiency raw materials used in a wide range of applications, including:

  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care - Sunscreens***/Sunless Tanners
  • Hair Care - Shampoos/Conditioners/Dyes
  • Fragrances
  • Nonwoven Wipes/Face Masks
  • Color Cosmetics

Request more information

Yes
No
Yes
NOTE: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.

Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba benefits:

  • Extends skin hydration
  • Improves skin barrier function
  • Increases consumer preference
  • Remarkable substantivity
  • Water resistant
  • Reduces pore size
  • Reduces tack in acrylate systems
  • Nature-derived*
  • Biodegradable**
  • Non-GMO

 

Nonwovens and Masks:

  • Increase skin hydration, firmness and elasticity
  • Increase consumer preference
  • Increase skin barrier recovery***
  • Decrease appearance of skin redness

 

Skin care:

  • Increases consumer preference
  • Increases skin barrier function***
  • Increases deposit
  • Increases skin hydration
  • Decreases skin redness

 

Hair care:

  • Improves dye uptake
  • Improves color retention
  • Decreases dyeing time
  • Decreases wet comb force

 

Sun care:

  • Improves skin hydration***
  • Improves water resistance in sunscreens***
  • Increases color retention in sunless tanner***

 

 

 

* According to ISO 16128

** According to OECD

*** Cargill has not tested Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba in final OTC drug formulations. Compliance with FDA regulations is the responsibility of the customer.