×
Floralipids® Moringa Butter | Cargill Beauty innovative supplier banner image
Home Floralipids® Moringa Butter
Back to previous

Floralipids® Moringa Butter

What are the traditional benefits of moringa oil?

Moringa has benefited mankind since ancient times. The ancient Egyptians used moringa in cosmetics, medicine and remedies for skin disorders. Moringa has also been used in India and Africa as a source of sustenance, providing essential nutrients and vitamins. In Senegal, moringa is called "Nebeday", which means "the tree that never dies", because of its ability to grow and survive in many conditions. 

Moringa oil and moringa leaves are the latest trend in health and beauty. The leaves are sought after for their abundance of vitamins and antioxidants and the oil for its stability, functionality and rich emolliency.

Floralipids® Moringa Butter: a superior aesthetic profile butter for a healthy skin

Floralipids® Moringa Butter is the interesterification product of moringa oil with fully hydrogenated moringa oil. The result is a highly viscous, white to off-white, odorless paste that leaves a matte, dry and non-glossy appearance when applied to the skin neat. Although it has a higher melting point than skin temperature, it penetrates the stratum corneum to reduce trans-epidermis water loss (TEWL) thus retaining moisture in the skin.

This butter provides exceptional skin hydration and enhances barrier recovery. It has a rich, cushiony, silky, non-greasy skin feel and a matte appearance. It has been shown to increase hydration better than shea, cocoa or olive butters.

Floralipids® Moringa Butter is very stable compared to other cosmetic butters, with an excellent OSI of 170 hours at 110°C.

It is comparable to petrolatum in barrier function and is an excellent emollient for both skin and hair care formulations. Floralipids® Moringa Butter contributes to emulsion stability as it has excellent miscibility with other cosmetic lipids. In cosmetic formulations, this butter helps to build viscosity in creams and lotions and lends structure to balms and stick products.

 

Download One Pager

 

Characteristics:

Typical properties

Floralipids® Moringa Butter

INCI Name

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

Appearance White to slightly off white, odorless paste

Composition by INCI Name

Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil (99.95%)

Tocopherol (0.05%)

Melting Point (°C) 46
Cosmos Approved Yes

 

Applications:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Toiletries
  • Color cosmetics
  • Anhydrous products
  • Sticks

 

Floralipids® Moringa Butter general benefits: 

  • Long lasting moisturization
  • Increased skin barrier recovery
  • Emolliency
  • Cushiony, silky, non-greasy feel on skin
  • Extended shelf life
  • Oxidatively stable
  • Matte appearance
  • Bodying agent
  • Low color and odor
  • Increased stick strength
  • Wide compatibility profile
  • Nature derived*

*According to ISO16128

Increased skin hydration

Floralipids® Moringa Butter provide superior hydration compared to other common butters

Request more information

Yes
No
Yes
NOTE: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.