×
Satiagel™VPC 508 P banner image
Home Satiagel™VPC 508 P
Back to previous

Satiagel™VPC 508 P

I want to use Cosmos approved ingredient to create a soft gel to semi-solid gel

Discovers our nature derived* ingredient, Satiagel™VPC 508 P a IOTA carrageenan, a natural gelling agent that creates transparent, elastic gel when combined with salt with a fresh sensory .

Used alone with high concentration of salt, you will obtain super elastic gel with low pick up.

Thanks to Cargill’s expertise, discover how to play in combination with the other carrageenans to enter a new world of texture.

*100% nature derived”

 

 

Characteristics:

  • INCI : Carrageenan/ Chondrus
    crispus extract
  • Appearance: Powder form
  • Charge : anionic
  • Warm processable (50 C is recommended)
  • Transparency improved when increased temperature
  • Shear thinning and thixotropic
  • Electrolyte reactivity
  • Compatibility: electrolytes anionic & nonionic surfactants
  • pH range : 5-9
  • Dose of use : 0.4-2%

 

 

Applications:

  • Skin care
  • Cleanser
  • Hair styling
  • Shaving
  • Color Cosmetic

Request more information

Yes
No
Yes
NOTE: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.

Satiagum™VPC 430 benefits:

  • Gelling agent
  • High transparency
  • Fresh sensory
  • Smooth film forming
  • Sustainability :
    • 100% nature derived (ISO 16128)
    • Sourced through the Red Seaweed PromiseTM
    • Readily Biodegradable (OECD 301)
    • Good for the communities that cultivated the red seaweed
    • Good to preserve the marine environment
    • Cosmos approved
    • Vegan suitable by vegan.org standards
    • Halal & Kosher certified by competent organizations

Carrageenan portfolio

Formulation Tips