×
Grapeseed banner image
Back to previous

Grapeseed

BY PRODUCT OF THE WINEMAKING INDUSTRY

Throughout history grapes have long been used by humans. They have enjoyed the health and beauty benefits in abundance that this plant has to offer. From simply the delicious taste of a fresh grape plucked from the vine, or a glass of indulgent wine, there is so much more that this ancient fruit has to offer.

Ancient documentation of grape cultivation dates back 6,000 to 8,000 years ago in Georgia, a country at the intersection of Europe and Asia. The oldest documented winery was found to be in Armenia, however other cultures such as the ancient Egyptians, the Greeks, and Romans also documented using grapes in their cultures. While grapes were predominantly used for wine making, the leaves were also known to be used for creating decor and obtaining extracts, and the oil was removed from the seeds.

OUR GRADES OF GRAPESEED OIL

  • Grapeseed Oil Crude (Organic)
  • Grapeseed Oil Deodorised (Organic)
  • INCI: Vitis vinifera Seed Oil

 

Request More Information

 

HOW THE OIL IS PRODUCED 

The area where the grapes are grown in South African are from a very old culture that was planted in the late 1600. The crop is harvested from February to April. This takes place in the early morning when the sugars are perfect. The crops are all hand-picked to ensure the best quality grapes are harvested only. From the seeds of the grapes, a cold pressed extra virgin oil is extracted, that is directly manufactured at the facility of our Grapeseed Oil supplier.

No additional ingredients or inputs are used, the soil is kept healthy thanks to an organic program in place and specialized viticulturists. Moreover, very little water is needed for the crops.

USES AND BENEFITS OF GRAPESEED OIL

Mainly used as an emollient for skin care products, Grapeseed Oil is suitable for many cosmetic applications extending to hair care. It is described as a light, smooth, very fluid and very spreadable oil. It is quick penetrating while delivering a dry skin feel. Thanks to its high content of omega-6 (C18:2 Linoleic Acid), the main fatty acid here, and the presence of omega 9 (C18:1 Oleic Acid), it is claimed to soften and promote the skin elasticity. It also contains unsaponifiables such as tocopherol and some polyphenolic compounds such as flavonoids, well known for their antioxidant properties.

 

Fatty acid

Typical value

C16 Palmitic Acid

5-10%

C18 Stearic Acid

2-7%

C18:1 Oleic Acid

12-22%

C18:2 Linoleic Acid

65-85%

 

Grapeseed Oil imparts a pleasant flavor and is particularly suitable for mature or oily skins and recommended for massage oils as a carrier.

 

 


Discover our formulation example using Grapeseed Oil:

Hemp'fornian After-Sun Spray

After a hot summer day in California, the Hemp’fornian After-Sun Spray is a must to preserve your dazzaling sun-kissed glow. LA vibes mean relax and let it flow. Apply it all over your body; its light and smooth texture is perfect for an easy application on sunburns. Click here to access.

 

 

Request more information

Yes
No
Yes
NOTE: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.