×
Olivem® 900 Supplier & Distributor banner image
Back to previous

Olivem® 900

Co-emulsifier derived from olive oil

 

Olivem® 900 is a PEG-free co-emulsifier, an ivory waxy solid in flake form with melting range 65 – 75°C, for w/o and w/s systems. Olivem® 900 is designed to improve the dispersion of powders in decorative formulations and of inorganic UV attenuating agents in sun care formulations, and contribute to waterproofing by improving the resistance to wash off. It is COSMOS-validated.

 

Characteristics

  • INCI: Sorbitan Olivate
  • Ivory waxy, solid in flakes
  • Melting range (°C): 65-75
  • Soluble in: alcohol (ethanol), ethyl acetate, isopropyl alcohol, methyl alcohol, water (hot: dispersible)

Applications

  • After Sun Skin Care
  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Foot Care
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hand & Body Care

 

Olivem® 900 Formulation Benefits:

  • EmBiodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Emulsifying Agent (W/O)

 

  • Pigment Wetter & Dispersant
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • SPF Enhancement

Request more information

Yes
No
Yes
NOTE: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.